Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how Caroline Ash at Love-Me-Do Ceremonies uses and protects any personal data provided when you use our services.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

This privacy policy outlines how we work in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which are enforced on the 25th May 2018. The GDPR is regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk

 

All clients working with Love-Me-Do Ceremonies will be asked to give signed consent for us to process your personal data in the manners described in this policy, and to identify any restrictions or exclusions to those permissions.

 

Contact Details

 

Love-Me-Do Ceremonies is the creative name for Independent Celebrant, Caroline Ash. The celebrant work is conducted as a sole trader business, and Caroline Ash assumes the roles of Data Controller, Data Processor and Data Protection Officer.

 

Contact Details:

 

Caroline Ash

Love-Me-Do Ceremonies

Tel: 07462 874183

Email: caroline@love-me-do-ceremonies.com

Web: www.love-me-do-ceremonies.com

 

Data Collection

 

When working with clients, we will request personal data consisting of name, postal address, telephone number and email address. Additional personal data we may use includes photographs featuring living individuals for use in Order of Service or slideshows.

 

Collection of this data is necessary in order to contact and visit clients, and liaise with them in the process of creating and delivering a ceremony.

 

Personal data may be provided by clients if they contact Love Me Do directly to work with us. Alternatively, personal data could also be provided by a funeral director when they refer a client to us.  When we initially meet with our clients, we ask them to sign a personal data form, outlining which personal data they are happy for us to keep for the purpose of creating the ceremony, and the timescales for which it will be kept.

 

All personal data we collect is necessary to create and deliver our ceremonies. We only retain personal data for a specified period of time which allows us to carry out our work, and we never share personal data with any third party, unless absolutely necessary and client permission has been given.

 

All personal data collected is retained from the point of collection until a maximum of 90 days after the ceremony date. This allows for any follow up after a ceremony, and to prepare and send out a presentation copy of the ceremony script.

 

Lawful Basis for Processing Data

 

In line with the GDPR, our personal basis for processing client data is that of consent: our clients give us clear consent to process their personal data in order to create and deliver their ceremony. In addition to this, legitimate use is an acceptable basis for storing all data relating to individuals in order to conduct a ceremony, including data belonging to family and friends who are living and are not the client.

 

Use of Data

 

Love-Me-Do Ceremonies will use personal data lawfully in order to deal with enquiries and requests, and provide and personalise ceremonies.

 

Personal data is only held from the time of ceremony booking to 90 days after the ceremony date, for the purpose of organising, writing and delivering the ceremony. After the ceremony, client data is kept for an additional 90 days during which time a presentation copy of the ceremony script is sent out to clients. As soon as the presentation script has been produced and sent, client data will be destroyed. Clients can opt out of this if desired, meaning their data will be destroyed immediately after the ceremony date. Client data is not kept any longer than is necessary. 

 

Use of Data for Marketing

 

Personal data is not used by Love-Me-Do Ceremonies for marketing purposes.

 

We do not share personal data with any third parties, unless it is absolutely necessary. Should the need to do so arise (for example, where we need to pass details onto a funeral director or fellow celebrant), we will seek client’s permission in advance. Where permission is not obtained, personal data will not be shared. Personal data will only be shared with a third party in circumstances where it is necessary for the writing and delivery of your ceremony.

 

Data Accuracy

 

Every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of data. Personal data is checked and confirmed at the initial meeting, and updated as necessary.

 

Secure Storage of Data

 

Reasonable precautions will be taken to keep any personal data collected in the course of preparing and delivering ceremonies secure.

 

Personal data and email correspondence will be kept on a personal laptop, which is password protected. Email access is also obtained via a tablet and phone, also password protected.

 

Any personal data on paper records will be kept in a locked filing cabinet when not in use.

 

90 days after a ceremony has taken place, the hard copy of the client data will be securely destroyed. This will be confidentially shredded, and a certificate of destruction will be retained as proof of this process.

 

Access to Information

 

Clients are welcome to contact us via telephone on 07462 874183 or email caroline@love-me-do-ceremonies.com to check, correct or update the personal data we hold. We will respond to any queries within 5 working days.

 

Clients reserve the right to withdraw their personal data from us at any time, and can do this by contacting us via telephone on 07462 874183 or email, caroline@love-me-do-ceremonies.com If a request to withdraw personal data is received by us, we will process this within 5 working days.

© 2020 love-me-do-ceremonies

Tel 07462 874183

Member of the Fellowship of Professional Celebrants

  • facebook-square
  • Twitter Square

Follow us